College has been awarded grade ‘A’ for Cycle 2 of NAAC Accreditation.

Staff Council

STAFF COUNCIL COMMITTEES FOR THE YEAR 2022-23
 
Secretary Council : Dr. Gopinath Pillai
 
Admission Committee :
  1. Dr. Vinayneet Kaur    -Convenor
  2. Dr.Abhishek Sharma
  3. Dr.I.P.Singh 
Teacher- In-charge for Admission 
 

Commerce

: Convenor, Commerce Department

English

: Convenor, English Department

Hindi

: Convenor, Hindi Department

History

: Convenor, History Department

Mathematics

: Convenor, Mathematics Department

Punjabi

: Convenor, Punjabi Department

Pol.Sc

: Convenor, Political Science Department

 

Academic Development :
  1. Dr. Meena Singh     - Convenor
  2. Dr. Rajiv Midha  - EX-Officio  Member
  3. Mrs.Sukhvinder Kaur   - Member
  4. Convener of IQAC          
  5. Convener of Time Table 
  6. Convenors of all Departments
 
Students Advisory Committee :
  1. Dr. Gurdeep Kaur -Convenor
  2. Dr. Beant Kaur
  3. Dr. Indrajeet Singh
  4. Dr. Ghanshyam Bairwa
  5. Dr. Bineet Kaur
  6. Mr.R.K.Sharma
Examination Committee :
  1. Dr.Shobhika Mukul -Convenor
  2. Dr. Gita Lakhanpal
  3. Dr. Ghanshyam Bairwa
  4. Dr. Neha Atri
  5. Dr. Damanpreet Kaur
  6. Mr.Abhinav Mishra

Time Table Committee :

  1. Dr. I.P. Singh - Convenor
  2. Dr. Amrinder Kaur
  3. Dr. Bineet Kaur
  4. Ms.Deepinder Kaur
  5. Ms. Priyanka Modi

Maintenance Committee :

  1. Dr.Rajiv Midha -  Convenor
  2. Dr. Ashish Thomas
  3. Ms.Damanpreet Kaur
  4. Ms.Ashmeet Kaur
Students' Welfare Committee :
  1. Dr. Amarjeet Kaur - Convenor
  2. Dr.Bhupinder Kaur-Nodal Officer-Minority
  3. Dr. Paramjit Kaur
  4. Ms.Nidhi Sharma
  5. Dr.Priyanka Chanana
  6. Dr. Shivani Sharma
Purchase Committee :
  1. Dr. Ashish Thomas - Convenor
  2. Dr.Neeta Dhingra
  3. Dr.Rajwant Singh
  4. Dr. Rudresh Narayan Mishra
  5. Ms.Silky Bhambri
  6. Mr.Srijan Paul Singh
  7. Mrs.Meera Dhiri- Addministration Officer (Oftg)
  8. Mr.Jaswinder Singh-S.O.Accounts
Provident Fund Committee :
  1. Prof.Gurdeep Singh Sood -Convenor
  2. Sh.G.K.Arora ( Ex-Officio)
  3. CA. Harjinder Singh
  4. Ms.Meera Dheeri-Administration Officer (Oftg)
  5. Mr.Jaswinder Singh-S.O.Accounts
Magazine Committee:
  1. Dr. Paramjit Kaur- Convenor
  2. Dr.Bhagwant Kaur
  3. Dr.Beant Kaur
  4. Dr.Dharmender Kumar
  5. Dr.Deepmala 
  6. Dr.Mamta Ahuja
Library Committee :
  1. Dr. Baljeet Singh - Convenor
  2. Dr.Gurmeet Singh ;Member Secretary (Librarian) 
  3. Convenors of all Departments
Sports Committee :
  1. Dr. Rajwant Singh - Convenor
  2. Dr.Neeta Dhingra
  3. Dr.Amrinder Kaur
  4. Ms.Priyanka Srivastava
  5. Mr.Manish Ojha
  6. Ms.Saumya Chaturvedi

 

Administration Reforms Committe

  1. Mr.G.K.Arora - Convenor
  2. .Prof.Gurdeep Singh.Sood
  3. Dr.Gopinath Pillai
  4. Dr.Bhagwant Kour
  5. Dr.Geeta Lakhanpal
  6. Dr.B.S.Chowhan
  7. Dr.Baljeet Singh
  8. Dr.Meena Singh
  9. 9.Dr.Renu Duggal
  10. Ms.Deepinder Kaur

 

 

 

Cultural Committees
 

Refreshment

: Department of Political Science  & Department  of History

Surlok and Orientation

: Department of Punjabi & Department of Maths

Divinity

: Department of Commerce 1 &Department of Sanskrit

Prizes

: Department of Commerce 2

Discipline

: Department of Economics

Annual Day and Fresher´s Party

: Department of English

Art and Culture

: Department of Hindi

 

Go Back